Program

Monday, March 26th, 2018

10:30 – 11:00 h

Welcome coffee / Registration

11:00 – 11:15 h

Welcome address Prof. Schreiber

11:15 – 12:25 h

Session I — Genomic Diversity of CIBD

11:15 – 11:25 h

Cluster

11:25 – 11:35 h

Cluster

11:35 – 12:00 h

Jan Freudenberg, Regeneron Genetics Center, Tarrytown, US: Large-scale exome sequencing for inflammatory diseases – Opportunities and challenges for drug discovery

12:00 – 12:25 h

Kenneth Croitoru, University of Toronto, CA: Study design and first results of the GEM cohort for IBD

12:30 – 13:30 h

Lunch

13:30 – 14:40 h

Session II — Evolution and Ecology of Microbiomes

13:30 – 13:40 h

Cluster

13:40 – 13:50 h

Cluster

13:50 – 14:15 h

Sébastien Gagneux, SwissTPH, Basel, CH: Genome evolution of Mycobacterium tuberculosis

14:15 – 14:40 h

Craig Winstanley, University of Liverpool, UK: The evolution of Pseudomonas aeruginosa populations in the Cystic Fibrosis lung

14:45 – 15:55 h

Session III — Individualized Cellular Models and Epigenetic Signatures of Inflammation

14:45 – 14:55 h

Cluster

14:55 – 15:05 h

Cluster

15:05 – 15:30 h

Henk Stunnenberg, Radbound University, Nijmegen, NL: Epigenetic marks, immunity and human disease

15:30 – 15:55 h

Mamoru Watanabe, Tokyo University Hospital, JP: Organoids as a therapy resource – from clinical trail in a dish to engraftment

16:00 – 16:30 h

Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:40 h

Session IV — Clinical and Nutritional Metabolomics

16:30 – 16:40 h

Cluster

16:40 – 16:50 h

Cluster

16:50 – 17:15 h

Paul Wilmes, LCSB, Luxembourg: Metabolomics and Proteomics of bacterial communities – impact on study of human health

17:15 – 17:40 h

Anthony Whetton, University of Manchester, UK: Protein Biomakers for Precision Medicine

17:45 – 18:55 h

Session V — Experimental Models of Inflammation

17:45 – 17:55 h

Cluster

17:55 – 18:05 h

Cluster

18:05 – 18:30 h

Simon Patrick Hogan, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital, US: Models of epithelial barrier function

18:30 – 18:55 h

Ralf Baumeister, University of Freiburg, DE: C. elegans models of signaling: Pathways, targets, drugs

19:00 – 19:45 h

Key Note Lecture

Friedrich von Bohlen und Halbach, dievini, Walldorf, DE: tba

20:00 – 23:00 h

Poster Session / Buffet

Tuesday, March 27th, 2018

08:15 – 09:25 h

Session VI — Sequence-based Profiling

08:15 – 08:25 h

Cluster

08:25 – 08:35 h

Cluster

08:35 – 09:00 h

Ivo Gut, University of Barcelona, ES: Multi-omics and human diseases

09:00 – 09:25 h

Ann-Christine Syvänen, Uppsala University, SE: Genomic analyses of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

09:30 – 10:45 h

Session VII — Multiscale Imaging

09:30 – 09:40 h

Cluster

09:40 – 09:50 h

Cluster

09:50 – 10:15 h

Uwe Himmelreich, KU Leuven, BE: Molecular Imaging of Inflammation using MRI and PET

10:15 – 10:45 h

Jürgen Popp, Leibniz-IPHT, Jena, DE: Modern Optics in Medicine

10:45 – 11:00 h

Poster Award Presentation

11:00 – 11:30 h

Coffee break

11:30 – 12:40 h

Session VIII — Theoretical Models of Inflammation

11:30 – 11:40 h

Cluster

11:40 – 11:50 h

Cluster

11:50 – 12:15 h

Robert Beardmore, University of Exeter, UK: Antibiotic resistance evolution: different dosages maximise selection for different resistance mechanisms (a case study with erythromycin)

12:15 – 12:40 h

Julio Vera-González, University Erlangen-Nürnberg, DE: The use of systems approaches in the design and personalization of anti cancer immunotherapy

12:45 – 13:30 h

Lunch

13:30 – 14:40 h

Session IX — Ethics, Communication and Economics

13:30 – 13:40 h

Cluster

13:40 – 13:50 h

Cluster

13:50 – 14:15 h

Ursula Klingmüller, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, DE: Ethics, bio-politics and regulation of precision medicine

14:15 – 14:40 h

Ingrid Metzler, University of Vienna, AT: Challenges of Precision Medicine for ELSA Research and Governance

nn

Eric Juengst, Capel Hill, angefragt

14:45 – 15:00 h

Conclusions / Farewell Prof. Schreiber

The detailed program can be downloaded here.

UP